Hallberg David

Hallberg David
Permalink: http://www.balletbase.com/David-Hallberg

Classical Ballet / Principal

Born in Rapid City, South Dakota, David Hallberg began jazz and tap classes at the age of ten. He began his formal ballet training at 13 with Kee Juan Han at the Arizona Ballet School in Phoenix where he studied intensively for four years. In 1999, he was accepted into the Paris Opera Ballet School where he continued his studies under the direction of Claude Bessy, Jacques Namont and Gilbert Meyer.

Hallberg attended American Ballet Theatre’s New York Summer Intensive in 1999 and 2000 and was an ABT National Training Scholar for both of those years.

Hallberg joined ABT’s Studio Company (now ABT II) in September 2000 and then joined American Ballet Theatre as a member of the corps de ballet in April 2001, was promoted to Soloist in January 2004 and Principal in May 2005. His roles with the Company include the Boy in Afternoon of a Faun, the title role in Apollo, The Awakening Pas de Deux, Solor in La Bayadère, the Ballet Dancer in The Bright Stream, Prince Charming in Cinderella, Conrad in Le Corsaire, Basilio and Espada in Don Quixote, Oberon in The Dream, the second sailor in Fancy Free, Albrecht in Giselle, Death in The Green Table, Des Grieux in Lady of the Camellias, the Cavalier in Kevin McKenzie s The Nutcracker, the Nutcracker-Prince in Alexei Ratmansky s The Nutcracker, Othello in Othello, Other Dances, A Friend of the Family in Pillar of Fire, Bernard and Jean de Brienne in Raymonda, Romeo, Paris and Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, , Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Romeo’s Farewell to Juliet), Prince Désiré in The Sleeping Beauty, Prince Siegfried, von Rothbart (Act III) and Benno in Swan Lake, James in La Sylphide, Aminta in Sylvia, the first movement in George Balanchine’s Symphony in C, the Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, and leading roles in Ballet Imperial, Ballo della Regina, The Brahms-Haydn Variations, Clear, Drink To Me With Thine Eyes, Duo Concertant, From Here On Out, Glow - Stop, Gong, Kaleidoscope, In The Upper Room, Meadow, Petite Mort, Pretty Good Year, Seven Sonatas, Sinfonietta, Les Sylphides, Symphonic Variations, Theme and Variations and Within You Without You: A Tribute to George Harrisonand featured roles in Clear, Overgrown Path and workwithinwork. He created the title role in Robert Hill’s Dorian, Olga s Fiancé in On the Dnieper and leading roles in Citizen and Rabbit and Rogue.

Lauriate of the Chris Hellman Dance Award for 2002-2003 He Lauriate of the Benois de la Danse Award in 2010

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




 Member

Companies

  • American Ballet Theatre
    New York
  • ABT II
    New York
  • Bolshoi Ballet
    Moscow

Performances

  • Afternoon of a Faun
    by Jerome Robbins 1953
  • Apollo
    by George Balanchine 1928
  • La Bayadere
    by M. Petipa 1877
  • Cinderella
    by James Kudelka 2004
  • Le Corsaire
    by M. Petipa 1863
  • Don Quixote
    by A. Gorskiy, M. Petipa
  • The Dream
    by Frederick Ashton 1964
  • Fancy Free
    by Jerome Robbins 1944
  • Giselle
    by M. Petipa, J. Perrot, J. Coralli
  • The Green Table
    by Kurt Jooss 1932
  • The Nutcracker
    by Kevin McKenzie 1993
  • Othello
    by Lar Lubovitch 1997
  • Pillar of Fire
    by Antony Tudor 1942
  • Raymonda
    by Marius Petipa 1898
  • Romeo and Juliet
    by Sir Kenneth MacMillan 1965
  • Romeo and Juliet
    by Antony Tudor 1943
  • The Sleeping Beauty
    by Marius Petipa 1890
  • The Sleeping Beauty
    by M. Petipa 1890
  • Swan Lake
    by Kevin McKenzie 2000
  • Les Sylphides
    by Michel Fokine 1909
  • Sylvia
    by Frederick Ashton 1952
  • Symphony in C
    by George Balanchine 1947
  • Tchaikovsky pas de deux
    by George Balanchine 1960
  • Ballet Imperial
    by George Balanchine 1941
  • Ballo Della Regina
    by George Balanchine 1978
  • Clear
    by Stanton Welch 2001
  • Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes
    by Mark Morris 1988
  • From Here On Out
    by Benjamin Millepied 2007
  • Gong
    by Mark Morris 2001
  • Kaleidoscope
    by Peter Quanz 2005
  • In The Upper Room
    by Twyla Tharp 1986
  • Meadow
    by Lar Lubovitch 1999
  • Petite Mort
    by Jiri Kylian 1991
  • Seven Sonatas
    by Alexei Ratmansky 2009
  • Sinfonietta
    by Jiri Kylian 1978
  • Chopiniana (Les Sylphides)
    by M. Fokine 1893
  • Symphonic Variations
    by Sir Frederick Ashton 1946
  • Theme and Variations
    by G. Balanchine 1947
  • Within You Without You: A Tribute to George Harrison
    by David Parsons, Ann Reinking, Natalie Weir and Stanton Welch 2002
  • The Brahms-Haydn Variations
    by Twyla Tharp 2000
  • workwithinwork
    by William Forsythe 1998
  • Dorian
    by Robert Hill 2003
  • On The Dnieper
    by Alexei Ratmansky 2009
  • Citizen
    by Lauri Stallings 2008
  • Rabbit and Rogue
    by Twyla Tharp 2008
  • The Bright Stream
    by A. Ratmansky 2003
  • The Nutcracker
    by Alexei Ratmansky 2010
  • Duo Concertant
    by George Balanchine 1972