Mariinsky/Kirov Ballet

Address

post code 190000

Number One, Teatralnaya Square, St Petersburg, Russian Federation

Artistic Director - Yuri Fateyev

Tel.: +7 (812) 714 41 64

Fax: +7 (812) 314 17 44

www.mariinsky.ru

Phone
+7 (812) 326 41 41

The Mariinsky Ballet is also known outside Russia as the Kirov Ballet, its Soviet name, but inside the company’s homeland it is today called by its original name of the Ballet Company of the Mariinsky Theatre.

The Mariinsky Ballet Company is closely linked with the entire history of Russian choreographic art which began some 250 years ago.

Beginning in 1783, the company performed at the St. Petersburg Bolshoi (Stone) Theatre, but from 1885 onwards, ballet productions have been staged at the Mariinsky Theatre.

In 1869, the position of principal ballet master was entrusted to Marius Petipa who markedly raised the professional standards of the company. The greatest accomplishments of this famous master were his ballets staged in collaboration with composers Pyotr Tchaikovsky and Alexander Glazunov -The Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake and Raymonda - and the talents of many generations of ballerinas have been revealed in them.

Reply by admin 2009-05-02 12:05:26

Reply by admin 2009-04-12 22:42:28

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Performances

  • A Legend of Love
    By Y. Grigorovich 1961
  • Anna Karenina
    by A. Ratmansky 2010
  • Apollo
    by G. Balanchine 1928
  • Aria Suspended
    by P. Quanz 2007
  • Ballet Imperial
    by G. Balanchine 1941
  • Carmen Suite
    by A. Alonso 1967
  • Carnaval
    by M. Fokine 1910
  • Chopiniana (Les Sylphides)
    by M. Fokine 1893
  • Cinderella
    by A. Ratmansky 2002
  • Come in!
    by K. Simonov 2001
  • Don Quixote
    by A. Gorskiy, M. Petipa
  • Du Cote de chez Swan
    by A. Miroshnichenko 2006
  • Etudes
    by H. Lander 1948
  • Forsythe at the Mariinsky
    by W. Forsythe
  • Giselle
    by M. Petipa, J. Perrot, J. Coralli
  • Glass Heart
    by K. Simonov 2008
  • In the Night
    by J. Robbins 1970
  • Jewels
    by G. Balanchine 1967
  • La Bayadere
    by M. Petipa 1877
  • La Sylphide
    by A. Bournonville 1836
  • La Valse
    by G. Balanchine 1951
  • Le Corsaire
    by P. Gusev 1987
  • Le Noces (The Wedding)
    by B. Nizhinskaya 1923
  • Le Spectre de la Rose
    by M. Fokine 1911
  • Leningrad Symphony
    by I. Belsky 1961
  • Like the Old Organ-Grinder...
    by A. Miroshnichenko 2007
  • Metaphysics. The Meek One. The Rite of Spring
    by D. Pandoursky 2006
  • Middle Duet
    by A. Ratmansky 1998
  • Ondine (Naiad and the Fisherman)
    by J. Perrot 1843
  • Overcoat
    by Noah D Gelber 2006
  • Paquita
    by M. Petipa 1848
  • Petrouchka
    by M. Fokine 1911
  • Polovtsian Dances
    by M. Fokine 1909
  • Prodigal Son
    by G. Balanchine 1929
  • Raymonda
    by M. Petipa 1898
  • Reverence
    by D. Dawson 2005
  • Romeo and Juliet
    by L. Lavrovsky 1940
  • Serenade
    by G. Balanchine 1935
  • Sheherazade
    by M. Fokine 1910
  • Spartacus
    by L. Jacobson 1956
  • Swan Lake
    by L. Ivanov, M. Petipa 1895
  • Symphony in C
    by G. Balanchine 1947
  • The Awakening of Flora
    by M. Petipa, L. Ivanov 1894
  • The Bourgeois Gentleman
    by N. Dmitrievsky 2006
  • The Firebird
    by M. Fokine 1910
  • The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
    by R. Zakharov 1934
  • The Four Temperaments
    by G. Balanchine 1946
  • The Golden Age
    by Noah D Gelber 2006
  • The Little Humpbacked Horse
    by A. Ratmansky 2009
  • The Magic Nut
    by M. Chemiakin 2005
  • The Nutcracker
    by V. Vainonen 1934
  • The Nutcracker
    by K. Simonov 2001
  • The Ring
    by A. Miroshnichenko 2007
  • The Rite of Spring
    by V. Nijinsky 1913
  • The Sleeping Beauty
    by M. Petipa 1890
  • The Young Lady and the Hooligan
    by K. Boyarsky 1962
  • Theme and Variations
    by G. Balanchine 1947
  • Three Ballets of John Neumeier
    by J. Neumeier

Persons

  • Amosova, Tatiana
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Androsova, Elena
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Askerov, Timur
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Ayupova, Zhanna
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Bagautdinova, Ilmira
    Classical Ballet / Corps de ballet
  • Baimuradov, Islom
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Batalov, Andrei
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Bazhenova, Elena
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Bazhitova, Tatyana
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Bobovnikov, Ruben
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Cheprasova, Yelizaveta
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Chmil, Elena
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Dolmatova, Yevgenia
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Dumchenko, Maya
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Fadeyev, Andrian
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Firsov, Denis
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Golub, Irina
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Gonchar, Nadezhda
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Gronskaya, Alexandra
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Gumerova, Sofia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Ioannisyan, Karen
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Iosifidi, Alexandra
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Ivanchenko, Yevgeny
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Ivanov, Andrei
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Kasenkova, Yulia
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Khrebtov, Maxim
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Khuslamova, Lira
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Kolb, Igor
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Kolegova, Anastasia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Kondaurova, Yekaterina
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Korsakov, Anton
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Korsuntsev, Danila
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Kozlov, Ivan
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Kulaev, Soslan
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Kuznetsov, Ilya
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Lavrinenko, Anna
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Lopatkina, Ulyana
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Makhalina, Yulia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Martynyuk, Valeria
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Matvienko, Denis
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Matvienko, Anastasia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Murashov, Fyodor
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Nedviga, Alexei
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Nioradze, Irma
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Novikova, Olesia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Obraztsova, Yevgenia
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Osmolkina, Yekaterina
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Ostreikovskaya, Xenia
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Parish, Alexander
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Pavlenko, Daria
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Petushkova, Anastasia
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Ponomarev, Vladimir
    Classical Ballet / Artist
  • Popov, Sergei
    Classical Ballet / Corps de ballet
  • Popov, Grigory
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Pykhachov, Dmitry
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Rassadina, Polina
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Ratmansky, Alexei
    Classical Ballet / Choreographer
  • Safin, Kirill
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Salikov, Sergei
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Sarafanov, Leonid
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Selina, Yana
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Sergeyev, Alexander
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Serova, Tatiana
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Shcheglov, Nikita
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Shcherbakov, Vasily
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Sheshina, Elena
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Shirinkina, Maria
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Shklyarov, Vladimir
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Skorik, Oxana
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Skripkin, Roman
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Smekalov, Yuri
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Smirnova, Yulia
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Somova, Alina
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Stasyunas, Pyotr
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Stepin, Filipp
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Tereshkina, Viktoria
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Timofeyev, Alexei
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Tkachenko, Tatiana
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Tkachenko, Vasily
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Vasnetsova, Daria
    Classical Ballet / Coryphee
  • Vaziev, Makhar
    Classical Ballet / Artistic Director
  • Vikharev, Sergei
    Classical Ballet / Choreographer
  • Vishneva, Diana
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Yakovlev, Andrei
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Yermakov, Andrei
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist
  • Yevseyeva, Elena
    Classical Ballet / Soloist
  • Zavalishin, Dmitri
    Classical Ballet / Corps de ballet
  • Zelensky, Igor
    Classical Ballet / Artistic Director
  • Zhelonkina, Irina
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Zhiganshina, Ksenia
    Classical Ballet / Corps de ballet
  • Zverev, Konstantin
    Classical Ballet / Principal
  • Zyuzin, Maxim
    Classical Ballet / Second Soloist